Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Meetingsclub Limited (“meetingsclub”, “us”, “we”, “our”), with its registered office at 1st Floor, Talbot House, Crowthorne, Berkshire, RG45 7AQ (company number 09623629) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy (together with our https://meetingsclub.com/terms-conditions/ and any other documents referred to in it) tells you about how we collect and process your Personal Data through the use of our website www.meetingsclub.com (the ‘Site’). meetingsclub are considered to be “Data Controller” in relation to the Personal Data that it collects through this Site.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy carefully together with any other privacy notices/policies or fair processing notices/policies we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing Personal Data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Please use the Glossary which can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 17th May 2018. Any changes to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted here. However, we will not make any material changes to the way we process your personal information without where appropriate notifying you by email. You should review this Privacy Policy from time to time for any updates or changes.

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes.

Third-Party links

This Site may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements/policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy notice/policy of every website you visit.

Information we collect from you

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you, such as: your name, gender, email address, telephone number, username, title, business or marketing interests, communications with you and whether you are a booker, delegate venue, supplier or media.

We also collect information from you that is sent by your browser to our Site such as data automatically collected regarding your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other data including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.
We also collect information about your visit to our Site, including the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through and from our Site (including date and time); products and services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

How do we collect your Personal Data?

We collect information from you by you filling in forms on the Site, or corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes Personal Data you provide when you: create an account on our Site; subscribe to our service or publications; request marketing to be sent to you; enter a competition, promotion or survey or give us some feedback.

As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect Personal Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this Personal Data by using cookies and other similar technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://meetingsclub.com/cookie-policy/
We work closely with third parties (including business partners, sub-contractors in technical, booking services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

The purpose for processing your Personal Data?

We will process/use your Personal Data when you visit our Site for the following reasons:

• to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• to provide you with information regarding our services that you request from us and with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;
• to notify you about services or permit third parties to provide you with information about goods or services which we feel may be of interest to you, or you expressed an interest in including special offers, information about events and promotions. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we or they will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box which is found on the form on which we collect your data. Please note that you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by contacting us at info@meetingsclub.com;
• to create your account if you register with us as a member and to update your membership records and run the membership account portal;
• to communicate with you in general (including, for example and without limitation, via email, post or SMS) in order to provide our services, including sending information about changes to the services that we offer and special events;
• to administer the Site and for internal operations, such as troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and survey purposes;
• to carry out our obligations arising out of any contracts entered into with you;
• to allow you to participate in any interactive features of the Site;
• as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure;
• to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
• We may also use your personal information to recognise you when you return to the Site please view our https://meetingsclub.com/cookie-policy/

Legal basis for processing your Personal Data

We will only process your Personal Data when the law allows us to. The legal basis for processing your Personal Data for the above reasons will typically be one of the following:

• When we have your consent;
• Where we need to perform the contract we are to enter into or have entered into with you;
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; or
• Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Who do we share your Personal Data with and why?
We may have to have to share your Personal Data with the following:
• those in the business on a ‘need to know’ basis for legal, business or administrative purposes;
• service providers who help us run the Site and our services, solely for the purposes of running the Site or administering our business;
• our advertising agencies and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;
• subject to your consent, to third parties who may offer products or services that may interest you and others;
• analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Site;
• third parties to manage any prize draws, competitions that we may run and contact the winners;
• authorities and official bodies, where we are under a legal or regulatory obligation;
• our professional advisers for the purposes of seeking legal or other professional advice;
• third parties in order to enforce or apply any agreements between you or to protect the rights, property, safety of us or our customers and others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
• third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change of ownership happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

As part of our Site, we allow users to share comments, postings, testimonials, or other information. If you choose to submit such information to us, the information that you submit may be available generally to the public. Information that you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.
We will only disclose your information to third parties with your consent or where we need to do so in order to provide you with a service you have requested or improve the service and advertising that you receive on our Site.

Transfer and Storage of Your Personal Data

We currently do not transfer or store your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If this changes and we do need to store and/or transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA this Policy will be updated.
If we transfer and/or store your Personal Data outside of the EEA, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it as it is within the EEA by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards are implemented:

• We will only transfer your Personal Data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data by the European Commission.
• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give Personal Data the same protection it has in Europe.
• Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to Personal Data shared between the Europe and the US.
Please Contact Us (using the details provided above) if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring and/or storing your Personal Data outside of the EEA.

Data Security

• We have put in place appropriate administrative, technical and physical security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
• We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
• Of course, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of the internet or external networks and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or through our Site are at your own risk).
• Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and we ask that you do not share this password with anyone.

Data Retention

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal requirements. This means that Personal Data is destroyed or erased from our systems when no longer required.

Your Legal Rights – Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your Personal Data, such as:

• Request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of your Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
• Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your Personal Data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.)
• Object to the processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest or those of a third party and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
• Request restriction of processing your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your Personal Data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
• Requests transfer of your Personal Data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
• Right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your Personal Data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to find out more about the above rights or to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by sending an e-mail to info@meetingsclub.com. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. If this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Please keep in mind there are exceptions to the rights set out above, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do.

Marketing and Communications

From time to time, we may wish to send you details regarding upcoming special offers and other information which may be of interest to you. You can opt-in to receiving this information by ticking the relevant boxes when signing up to an account with us.
If you decide that you wish to stop hearing from us, or change how we contact you, you can do by e-mailing info@meetingsclub.com.

Queries and Complaints

If you have any queries or questions about this Privacy Policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at info@meetingsclub.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Glossary

Legitimate Interest: means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your Personal Data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).
Perform/Performance of Contract: means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation: means processing your Personal Data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.
Processing: Doing anything with Personal Data; this includes collecting it, storing it, accessing it, combining it with other data, sharing it with a third party, or even deleting it.
Personal Data: means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
EEA: The EEA currently includes all European Union member states and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway.